Copenhagen and beyond: Drama meets history of science
Symposium in Copenhagen organised by the Niels Bohr Archive.
Sponsored by the Danish Ministry of Research, the Natural Science Faculty of the
University of Copenhagen and the Carlsberg Foundation.


held at the Niels Bohr Institute, Blegdamsvej 17, Copenhagen Ø

08.30-09.30 Registration
09.30-10.00 Welcome and introduction by Finn Aaserud and others, including a performance from Copenhagen by Inger Hayman and Ingemar Carlehed

Session 1: Historical and dramatical background
Chair: Dieter Hoffmann
10.00-10.20 Cathryn Carson, "Placing Frayn's play in the historical tradition"
10.20-10.40 Michael Eckert, "Cassidy's Heisenberg"
10.40-11.00 Kitte Wagner, "(HI)STORY"
11.00-11.30 Coffee
11.30-11.45 Michael Frayn, Response
11.45-12.25 Chair's comments and panel discussion
(panel: chair and speakers plus Robert Marc Friedman and Birgitte Hesselaa)

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Session 2: Roundtable - Copenhagen as history and/or drama
Chair: John L. Heilbron
14.00-14.15 Matthias Dörries, "Historians' misunderstanding of Copenhagen"
14.15-14.30 Klaus Hentschel, "Strategies of historians of science: some reflections"
14.30-14.45 Jan Golinski, "Copenhagen as history of science narrative" (read by Finn Aaserud)
14.45-15.00 Mara Beller, "Monological and dialogical narratives - history and art"
15.00-15.30 Fruit
15.30-15.45 Michael Frayn, Response
15.45-16.25 Chair's comments and panel discussion
(panel: chair and speakers plus Finn Aaserud, Kostas Gavroglu and Alexei Kojevnikov)
16.25-17.00 Questions from the audience regarding today's sessions

Evening activities
19.00-21.00 Dinner (by invitation)


held at the Carlsberg Academy, Gamle Carlsbergvej 15, 2500 Valby

09.30-10.00 Welcome and introduction, including a performance from Breaking the Code by Troels II Munk

Session 1: Roundtable - Drama/history-of-science interactions in practice
Chair: Troels II Munk
10.00-10.15 Hugh Whitemore, "Adapting history to drama: a dramatist's experience" (read by Andrew D. Jackson)
10.15-10.30 Jim Bennett, "Adapting history to drama: a historian's experience"
10.30-11.00 Coffee
11.00-11.15 Robert Marc Friedman, "Balancing act: The historian as playwright"
11.15-12.00 Chair's comments and panel discussion
(panel: chair and speakers plus Anders Bárány)

12.00-14.00 Lunch

Session 2: Drama as science dissemination
Chair: Andrew D. Jackson
14.00-14.15 Brian Schwartz and Harry Lustig, "Science as theatre, theatre as science: news and views from New York"
14.15-14.30 Yuri Gaponov, "The Physical Art tradition in the Russian physics community, 1950s to 1990s"
14.30-15.00 Chair's comments and panel discussion
(panel: chair and speakers plus Kostas Gavroglu and Gunnar Tibell)

15.00-15.30 Coffee

Session 3: Roundtable - What difference makes a production?
Chair: Ingemar Carlehed
15.30-15.40 Lily Weiding, "Copenhagen in Copenhagen"
15.40-15.50 Peter Steen, "Copenhagen in Denmark"
15.50-16.00 Åsa Melldahl, "Copenhagen in Stockholm"
16.00-16.10 Milena Paulovics, "Copenhagen in Berlin"
16.10-16.20 Michael Frayn, "Copenhagen around the world"
16.30-16.50 Questions from the audience regarding today's sessions

16.50-17.00 Concluding remarks